PER CURIAM.
[…] MPERS denied Glossip's application for survivor benefits. The denial letter stated that the denial was "based upon the lack of a valid marriage certificate and based upon Sections 104.012 and 451.022." Section 104.012, RSMo Supp.2001, provides that "for the purposes of public retirement systems administered pursuant to this chapter, any reference to the term `spouse' only recognizes marriage between a man and a woman." Section 451.022, RSMo Supp. 2001, provides in relevant part that "[i]t is the public policy of this state to recognize marriage only between a man and a woman." Glossip appealed the denial to MPERS's Board of Trustees, but the appeal was also denied.
Glossip subsequently filed a petition requesting declaratory and injunctive relief in the circuit court. He argued that the